Rapid Accident Management Legal Services Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy ofeveryone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of  this sit. You will be required to confirm that you have read and accept this Privacy Policy when submitting a claim form or contact request. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

 Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

 

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of OurSite and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

[“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]


Information About Us

This Site is owned and operated by  Rapid Accident Management Legal Services Limited is registered in England under company number 04259782.

Registered address: 1st floor 264 Manchester Road, Warrington, Cheshire, WA1 3RB

Main trading address:78 Hallfields Road, Warrington, Cheshire, WA28DN VAT number: 

Data Protection Officer: Neil Webb

Email address: neil@ramlegalservices.co.uk

Telephone number: 01925 635666

Postal Address: 78 Hallfields Road, Warrington, Cheshire, WA28DN VAT

Rapid Accident management Legal Services Limited are regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated claims management activities. Should you wish to check our registration our authorisation is registered on their website crm2310

 What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our or collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we HOLD Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided below

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see our cookie policy for use of Cookies and similar technologies.

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address;
  • [Email address;
  • [Telephone number;
  • Place of birth
  • National Insurance Number
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Details regarding your vehicle and insurance cover
  • Details specific to the incident you wish to claim for such as incident date; time; location; witness details and details of the person responsible
  • details of previous claims 
  • injury and medical details such as GP/hospital address and treatment dates 
  • Any other relevant information that you provide in the process of supplying details of your claim or potential claim

 How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data. Your data may be used for the following.

  • To enable us to contact you to discuss the merits of potential claim
  • Data collected may be shared with any third parties who have a legal entitlement to the information when processing your claim.
  • Data may be used to effectively manage and process the claim on your behalf 
  • Data may be stored securely until such a time that we are no longer legally obliged to hold your information
  • We do not share your information with any third parties for marketing or any other purposes that do not relate to the processing of your claim
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience. 


How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for a maximum period of 6 years from either the date of your enquiry or where relevant the completion or closure date of your claim.

 How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. 

 Do You Share My Personal Data? 

 Data collected may be shared with any third parties who have a legal entitlement to the information when processing your claim or when satisfying the requirements of our regulator. We do not share your information with any third parties for marketing or any other purposes that do not relate to the processing of your claim or satisfying the requirements of our regulator.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

 Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all other than that set out in our cookie policy. You will only only be required supply personal information if you wish to initiate contact via a form to facilitate the making of a claim or to discuss the merits of a potential claim.

You may restrict our our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy 

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request with in 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


 How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Neil Webb 

Email address:  neil@ramlegalservices.co.uk

Telephone number: 01925 635666

Postal Address: 78 Hallfields Road, Warrington, Cheshire, WA2 8DN


 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date